https://www.fda.gov/media/184606/download
[…] Co. v. NRC, 673 F.2d 525, 530–31 (D.C. Cir. 1982)). Put another way, rulemaking generally
requires an agency to “afford interested parties an opportunity to challenge the underlying factual
data relied on by the agency.” Chemical Mfrs. Ass’n v. EPA, 870 F.2d 177, 200 (5th Cir. 1989)
(citing Air Products & Chemicals, Inc. v. FERC, 650 F.2d 687, 700 n.17 (5th Cir. 1981)).
6
These notice-and-comment requirements are impossible to reconcile with the statutory
provisions governing a drug shortage determination. To begin, take the statutory section titled
“public availability,” 21 U.S.C. 356e(c). First, section 356e(c)(3) explicitly provides FDA with
discretion not to make the very existence of a shortage public. It states that FDA “may choose
not to make information collected under this section [356e] publicly available . . . if [FDA] determines that disclosure of such information would adversely affect the public health (such as
by increasing the possibility of hoarding or other disruption of the availability of drug products
to patients).” The existence of a shortage itself, as well as factual information supporting the
determination of its existence, is “information collected” under section 356e, and the fact of a
shortage’s existence (rather than any particular factual detail supporting the determination of a