https://www.fda.gov/media/184606/download
[…] healthcare providers, and organizations to report new shortages, available at https://www.fda.gov/drugs/drug-safety-
and-availability/drug-shortages.
13 Section 506C(h)(2) of the FD&C Act; 21 CFR 314.81(b)(3)(iii)(f).
4
III. Procedural Considerations
This declaratory order is the product of an informal adjudication in which FDA evaluated the
information available to the agency to make a determination of the relevant facts regarding the
affected drug products, and applied the statutory standard for drug shortages to those facts.
Under 5 U.S.C. 554(e) (section 5(d) of the Administrative Procedure Act (APA)), an agency, “in
its sound discretion, may issue a declaratory order to terminate a controversy or remove
uncertainty.” The APA defines “order” as “the whole or a part of a final disposition, whether
affirmative, negative, injunctive, or declaratory in form, of an agency in a matter other than
rulemaking but including licensing.” 5 U.S.C. 551(6). The APA defines “adjudication” as