https://www.fda.gov/media/184606/download
[…] much more compatible with adjudication than rulemaking, and consistent with its approach to
date, the agency continues to choose to implement this authority through adjudication.
Finally, FDA notes that this order is a product of an informal adjudication that included notice to
affected parties via publication of the shortage determination on FDA’s website, and an
8
opportunity for affected parties to be heard by submitting information to the Agency for
consideration. The APA gives agencies discretion to determine the appropriate level of public
participation in agency decisions. See 5 U.S.C. 555(b) (“So far as the orderly conduct of public
business permits, an interested person may appear before an agency. . . for the . . . determination
of an issue”). Multiple interested parties, including the manufacturer of the affected drug
products, individual patients, pharmacy compounders, outsourcing facilities, associations