https://www.fda.gov/media/184606/download
[…] uncertainty.” The APA defines “order” as “the whole or a part of a final disposition, whether
affirmative, negative, injunctive, or declaratory in form, of an agency in a matter other than
rulemaking but including licensing.” 5 U.S.C. 551(6). The APA defines “adjudication” as
“agency process for the formulation of an order.” 5 U.S.C. 551(7). FDA’s regulations, consistent
with the APA, define “order” to mean “the final agency disposition, other than the issuance of a
regulation, in a proceeding concerning any matter . . . .” 21 CFR 10.3(a). Our regulations also
define “proceeding and administrative proceeding” to mean “any undertaking to issue, amend, or
revoke a regulation or order, or to take or not to take any other form of administrative action,
under the laws administered by the Food and Drug Administration.” 21 CFR 10.3(a). Moreover,
our regulations establish that the Commissioner may initiate an administrative proceeding to
issue, amend, or revoke an order. 21 CFR 10.25(b).
The statute does not explicitly provide the procedure FDA must use to make a determination